ASM Handbook Volume 01 - Properties And Selection Irons, Steels, And High-Performance Alloys

ASM Handbook Volume 01 - Properties And Selection Irons, Steels, And...

(Parte 1 de 16)

01 Sep 2005 Copyright ASM International. All Rights Reserved.Page 1

ASM Handbook, Volume 1, Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High Performance Alloys

Section: Publication Information and Contributors

Publication Information and Contributors

Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys was published in 1990 as Volume 1 of the 10th Edition

Metals Handbook. With the second printing (1993), the series title was changed to ASM Handbook. The Volume was prepared under the direction of the ASM International Handbook Committee.

Authors and Reviewers

G. Aggen

Allegheny Ludlum Steel Division Allegheny Ludlum Corporation

Frank W. Akstens Industrial Fasteners Institute

C. Michael Allen Adjelian Allen Rubeli Ltd.

H.S. Avery Consultant

P. Babu Caterpillar, Inc.

Alan M. Bayer Teledyne Vasco

Felix Bello The WEFA Group

S.P. Bhat Inland Steel Company

M. Blair Steel Founders' Society of America

Bruce Boardman Deere and Company Technical Center

Kurt W. Boehm Nucor Steel

Francis W. Boulger

Battelle-Columbus Laboratories (retired)

Greg K. Bouse Howmet Corporation

John L. Bowles North American Wire Products Corporation

J.D. Boyd

Metallurgical Engineering Department Queen's University

B.L. Bramfitt Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Richard W. Bratt Consultant

W.D. Brentnall Solar Turbines

ASM Handbook, Volume 1, Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High Performance Alloys

Section: Publication Information and Contributors

Publication Information and Contributors

Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys was published in 1990 as Volume 1 of the 10th Edition

Metals Handbook. With the second printing (1993), the series title was changed to ASM Handbook. The Volume was prepared under the direction of the ASM International Handbook Committee.

Authors and Reviewers

G. Aggen

Allegheny Ludlum Steel Division Allegheny Ludlum Corporation

Frank W. Akstens Industrial Fasteners Institute

C. Michael Allen Adjelian Allen Rubeli Ltd.

H.S. Avery Consultant

P. Babu Caterpillar, Inc.

Alan M. Bayer Teledyne Vasco

Felix Bello The WEFA Group

S.P. Bhat Inland Steel Company

M. Blair Steel Founders' Society of America

Bruce Boardman Deere and Company Technical Center

Kurt W. Boehm Nucor Steel

Francis W. Boulger

Battelle-Columbus Laboratories (retired)

Greg K. Bouse Howmet Corporation

John L. Bowles North American Wire Products Corporation

J.D. Boyd

Metallurgical Engineering Department Queen's University

B.L. Bramfitt Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Richard W. Bratt Consultant

W.D. Brentnall Solar Turbines

ASM Handbook,Volume 1Publication Information and Contributors01 Sep 2005

Copyright ASM International. All Rights Reserved.Page 2

C.R. Brinkman Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Edward J. Bueche USS/Kobe Steel Company

Harold Burrier, Jr. The Timken Company

Anthony Cammarata

Mineral Commodities Division U.S. Bureau of Mines

A.P. Cantwell LTV Steel Company

M. Carlucci Lorlea Steels

Harry Charalambu Carr & Donald Associates

Joseph B. Conway Mar-Test Inc.

W. Couts Wyman-Gordon Company

Wil Danesi

Garrett Processing Division Allied-Signal Aerospace Company

John W. Davis McDonnell Douglas

R.J. Dawson Deloro Stellite, Inc.

Terry A. DeBold Carpenter Technology Corporation

James Dimitrious Pfauter-Maag Cutting Tools

Douglas V. Doanne Consulting Metallurgist

Mehmet Doner Allison Gas Turbine Division

Henry Dormitzer Wyman-Gordon Company

Allan B. Dove

Consultant (deceased)

Don P.J. Duchesne Adjelian Allen Rubeli Ltd.

Gary L. Erickson Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

Walter Facer American Spring Wire Company

Brownell N. Ferry LTV Steel Company

F.B. Fletcher Lukens Steel Company

E.M. Foley Deloro Stellite, Inc.

R.D. Forrest

Division Fonderie Pechinery Electrometallurgie

James Fox

Charter Rolling Division Charter Manufacturing Company, Inc.

C.R. Brinkman Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Edward J. Bueche USS/Kobe Steel Company

Harold Burrier, Jr. The Timken Company

Anthony Cammarata

Mineral Commodities Division U.S. Bureau of Mines

A.P. Cantwell LTV Steel Company

M. Carlucci Lorlea Steels

Harry Charalambu Carr & Donald Associates

Joseph B. Conway Mar-Test Inc.

W. Couts Wyman-Gordon Company

Wil Danesi

Garrett Processing Division Allied-Signal Aerospace Company

John W. Davis McDonnell Douglas

R.J. Dawson Deloro Stellite, Inc.

Terry A. DeBold Carpenter Technology Corporation

James Dimitrious Pfauter-Maag Cutting Tools

Douglas V. Doanne Consulting Metallurgist

Mehmet Doner Allison Gas Turbine Division

Henry Dormitzer Wyman-Gordon Company

Allan B. Dove

Consultant (deceased)

Don P.J. Duchesne Adjelian Allen Rubeli Ltd.

Gary L. Erickson Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

Walter Facer American Spring Wire Company

Brownell N. Ferry LTV Steel Company

F.B. Fletcher Lukens Steel Company

E.M. Foley Deloro Stellite, Inc.

R.D. Forrest

Division Fonderie Pechinery Electrometallurgie

James Fox

Charter Rolling Division Charter Manufacturing Company, Inc.

ASM Handbook,Volume 1Publication Information and Contributors01 Sep 2005

Copyright ASM International. All Rights Reserved.Page 3

Edwin F. Frederick

Bar, Rod and Wire Division Bethlehem Steel Corporation

James Gialamas USS/Kobe Steel Company

Jeffery C. Gibeling University of California at Davis

Wayne Gismondi Union Drawn Steel Co., Ltd.

R.J. Glodowski Armco, Inc.

Loren Godfrey

Associated Spring Barnes Group, Inc.

Alan T. Gorton Atlantic Steel Company

W.G. Granzow

Research & Technology Armco, Inc.

David Gray Teledyne CAE

Malcolm Gray Microalloying International, Inc.

Richard B. Gundlach Climax Research Services

I. Gupta Inland Steel Company

R.I.L. Guthrie

McGill Metals Processing Center McGill University

P.C. Hagopian Stelco Fastener and Forging Company

J.M. Hambright

Inland Bar and Structural Division Inland Steel Company

K. Harris Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

Hans J. Heine Foundry Management & Technology

W.E. Heitmann Inland Steel Company

T.A. Heuss

LTV Steel Bar Division LTV Steel Company

Thomas Hill Speedsteel of New Jersey, Inc.

M. Hoetzl Surface Combustion, Inc.

Peter B. Hopper Milford Products Corporation

J.P. Hrusovsky The Timken Company

David Hudok Weirton Steel Corporation

S. Ibarra Amoco Corporation

J.E. Indacochea Department of Civil Engineering, Mechanics, and Metallurgy

Edwin F. Frederick

Bar, Rod and Wire Division Bethlehem Steel Corporation

James Gialamas USS/Kobe Steel Company

Jeffery C. Gibeling University of California at Davis

Wayne Gismondi Union Drawn Steel Co., Ltd.

R.J. Glodowski Armco, Inc.

Loren Godfrey

Associated Spring Barnes Group, Inc.

Alan T. Gorton Atlantic Steel Company

W.G. Granzow

Research & Technology Armco, Inc.

David Gray Teledyne CAE

Malcolm Gray Microalloying International, Inc.

Richard B. Gundlach Climax Research Services

I. Gupta Inland Steel Company

R.I.L. Guthrie

McGill Metals Processing Center McGill University

P.C. Hagopian Stelco Fastener and Forging Company

J.M. Hambright

Inland Bar and Structural Division Inland Steel Company

K. Harris Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

Hans J. Heine Foundry Management & Technology

W.E. Heitmann Inland Steel Company

T.A. Heuss

LTV Steel Bar Division LTV Steel Company

Thomas Hill Speedsteel of New Jersey, Inc.

M. Hoetzl Surface Combustion, Inc.

Peter B. Hopper Milford Products Corporation

J.P. Hrusovsky The Timken Company

David Hudok Weirton Steel Corporation

S. Ibarra Amoco Corporation

J.E. Indacochea Department of Civil Engineering, Mechanics, and Metallurgy

ASM Handbook,Volume 1Publication Information and Contributors01 Sep 2005

Copyright ASM International. All Rights Reserved.Page 4

University of Illinois at Chicago

Asjad Jalil The Morgan Construction Company

William J. Jarae Georgetown Steel Corporation

Lyle R. Jenkins Ductile Iron Society

J.J. Jonas

McGill Metals Processing Center McGill University

Robert S. Kaplan U.S. Bureau of Mines

Donald M. Keane LaSalle Steel Company

William S. Kirk U.S. Bureau of Mines

S.A. Kish LTV Steel Company

R.L. Klueh

Metals and Ceramics Division Oak Ridge National Laboratory

G.J.W. Kor The Timken Company

Charles Kortovich PCC Airfoils

George Krauss

Advanced Steel Processing and Products Research Center Colorado School of Mines

Eugene R. Kuch Gardner Denver Division

J.A. Laverick The Timken Company

M.J. Leap The Timken Company

P.W. Lee The Timken Company

B.F. Leighton Canadian Drawn Steel Company

R.W. Leonard USX Corporation

R.G. Lessard

Stelpipe Stelco, Inc.

S. Liu

Center for Welding and Joining Research Colorado School of Mines

Carl R. Loper, Jr.

Materials Science & Engineering Department University of Wisconsin-Madison

Donald G. Lordo Townsend Engineered Products

R.A. Lula Consultant

W.C. Mack

Babcock & Wilcox Division McDermott Company

T.P. Madvad USS/Kobe Steel Company

University of Illinois at Chicago

Asjad Jalil The Morgan Construction Company

William J. Jarae Georgetown Steel Corporation

Lyle R. Jenkins Ductile Iron Society

J.J. Jonas

McGill Metals Processing Center McGill University

Robert S. Kaplan U.S. Bureau of Mines

Donald M. Keane LaSalle Steel Company

William S. Kirk U.S. Bureau of Mines

S.A. Kish LTV Steel Company

R.L. Klueh

Metals and Ceramics Division Oak Ridge National Laboratory

G.J.W. Kor The Timken Company

Charles Kortovich PCC Airfoils

George Krauss

Advanced Steel Processing and Products Research Center Colorado School of Mines

Eugene R. Kuch Gardner Denver Division

J.A. Laverick The Timken Company

M.J. Leap The Timken Company

P.W. Lee The Timken Company

B.F. Leighton Canadian Drawn Steel Company

R.W. Leonard USX Corporation

R.G. Lessard

Stelpipe Stelco, Inc.

S. Liu

Center for Welding and Joining Research Colorado School of Mines

Carl R. Loper, Jr.

Materials Science & Engineering Department University of Wisconsin-Madison

Donald G. Lordo Townsend Engineered Products

R.A. Lula Consultant

W.C. Mack

Babcock & Wilcox Division McDermott Company

T.P. Madvad USS/Kobe Steel Company

ASM Handbook,Volume 1Publication Information and Contributors01 Sep 2005

Copyright ASM International. All Rights Reserved.Page 5

J.K. Mahaney, Jr. LTV Steel Company

C.W. Marshall Battelle Memorial Institute

G.T. Matthews The Timken Company

Gernant E. Maurer Special Metals Corporation

Joseph McAuliffe Lake Erie Screw Corporation

Thomas J. McCaffrey

Carpenter Steel Division Carpenter Technology Corporation

J. McClain

Danville Division Wyman-Gordon Company

T.K. McCluhan Elkem Metals Company

D.B. McCutcheon Steltech Technical Services Ltd.

Hal L. Miller Nelson Wire Company

K.L. Miller The Timken Company

Frank Minden Lone Star Steel

Michael Mitchell Rockwell International

R.W. Monroe Steel Founders' Society of America

Timothy E. Moss

Inland Bar and Structural Division Inland Steel Company

Brian Murkey R.B. & W. Corporation

T.E. Murphy

Inland Bar and Structural Division Inland Steel Company

Janet Nash American Iron and Steel Institute

Drew V. Nelson

Mechanical Engineering Department Stanford University

G.B. Olson Northwestern University

George H. Osteen Chaparral Steel

J. Otter

Saginaw Division General Motors Corporation

D.E. Overby Stelco Technical Services Ltd.

John F. Papp U.S. Bureau of Mines

Y.J. Park Amax Research Company

D.F. Paulonis

J.K. Mahaney, Jr. LTV Steel Company

C.W. Marshall Battelle Memorial Institute

G.T. Matthews The Timken Company

Gernant E. Maurer Special Metals Corporation

Joseph McAuliffe Lake Erie Screw Corporation

Thomas J. McCaffrey

Carpenter Steel Division Carpenter Technology Corporation

J. McClain

Danville Division Wyman-Gordon Company

T.K. McCluhan Elkem Metals Company

D.B. McCutcheon Steltech Technical Services Ltd.

Hal L. Miller Nelson Wire Company

K.L. Miller The Timken Company

Frank Minden Lone Star Steel

Michael Mitchell Rockwell International

R.W. Monroe Steel Founders' Society of America

Timothy E. Moss

Inland Bar and Structural Division Inland Steel Company

Brian Murkey R.B. & W. Corporation

T.E. Murphy

Inland Bar and Structural Division Inland Steel Company

Janet Nash American Iron and Steel Institute

Drew V. Nelson

Mechanical Engineering Department Stanford University

G.B. Olson Northwestern University

George H. Osteen Chaparral Steel

J. Otter

Saginaw Division General Motors Corporation

D.E. Overby Stelco Technical Services Ltd.

John F. Papp U.S. Bureau of Mines

Y.J. Park Amax Research Company

D.F. Paulonis

ASM Handbook,Volume 1Publication Information and Contributors01 Sep 2005

Copyright ASM International. All Rights Reserved.Page 6

United Technologies

Leander F. Pease I Powder-Tech Associates, Inc.

Thoni V. Philip TVP Inc.

Thomas A. Phillips

Department of the Interior U.S. Bureau of Mines

K.E. Pinnow

Crucible Research Center Crucible Materials Corporation

Arnold Plant Samuel G. Keywell Company

Christopher Plummer The WEFA Group

J.A. Pojeta LTV Steel Company

R. Randall Rariton River Steel

P. Repas

U.S.S. Technical Center USX Corporation

M.K. Repp The Timken Company

Richard Rice Battelle Memorial Institute

William L. Roberts Consultant

G.J. Roe Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Kurt Rohrbach Carpenter Technology Corporation

A.R. Rosenfield Battelle Memorial Institute

James A. Rossow Wyman-Gordon Company

C.P. Royer Exxon Production Research Company

Mamdouh M. Salama Conoco Inc.

Norman L. Samways Association of Iron and Steel Engineers

Gregory D. Sander Ring Screw Works

J.A. Schmidt Joseph T. Ryerson and Sons, Inc.

Michael Schmidt Carpenter Technology Corporation

W. Schuld Seneca Wire & Manufacturing Company

R.E. Schwer Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

Kay M. Shupe Bliss & Laughlin Steel Company

V.K. Sikka Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Steve Slavonic

United Technologies

Leander F. Pease I Powder-Tech Associates, Inc.

Thoni V. Philip TVP Inc.

Thomas A. Phillips

Department of the Interior U.S. Bureau of Mines

K.E. Pinnow

Crucible Research Center Crucible Materials Corporation

Arnold Plant Samuel G. Keywell Company

Christopher Plummer The WEFA Group

J.A. Pojeta LTV Steel Company

R. Randall Rariton River Steel

P. Repas

U.S.S. Technical Center USX Corporation

M.K. Repp The Timken Company

Richard Rice Battelle Memorial Institute

William L. Roberts Consultant

G.J. Roe Bethlehem Steel Corporation

Kurt Rohrbach Carpenter Technology Corporation

A.R. Rosenfield Battelle Memorial Institute

James A. Rossow Wyman-Gordon Company

C.P. Royer Exxon Production Research Company

Mamdouh M. Salama Conoco Inc.

Norman L. Samways Association of Iron and Steel Engineers

Gregory D. Sander Ring Screw Works

J.A. Schmidt Joseph T. Ryerson and Sons, Inc.

Michael Schmidt Carpenter Technology Corporation

W. Schuld Seneca Wire & Manufacturing Company

R.E. Schwer Cannon-Muskegon Corporation

Kay M. Shupe Bliss & Laughlin Steel Company

V.K. Sikka Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Steve Slavonic

ASM Handbook,Volume 1Publication Information and Contributors01 Sep 2005

Copyright ASM International. All Rights Reserved.Page 7

Teledyne Columbia-Summerill

Dale L. Smith Argonne National Laboratory

Richard B. Smith

Western Steel Division Stanadyne, Inc.

Dennis Smyth The Algoma Steel Corporation Ltd.

G.R. Speich

Department of Metallurgical Engineering Illinois Institute of Technology

Thomas Spry Commonwealth Edition

W. Stasko

Crucible Materials Corporation Crucible Research Center

Doru M. Stefanescu The University of Alabama

Joseph R. Stephens

Lewis Research Center National Aeronautics and Space Administration

P.A. Stine General Electric Company

N.S. Stoloff Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

John R. Stubbles LTV Steel Company

D.K. Subramanyam Ergenics, Inc.

A.E. Swansiger ABC Rail Corporation

R.W. Swindeman Oak Ridge National Laboratory

(Parte 1 de 16)

Comentários